CCR Joins Rights Organizations in Urging Congress to Reject Interference with Academic Freedom
[…] The incoherence of Amcha and Brandeis’s version of “balance” could be seen as analogous to potential complaints by oil companies that scientists at federally funded universities exhibit a “global warming” bias, and requests that the federal government require the promotion of more “diverse perspectives” by including voices that deny global warming. Such an ends-oriented notion of balance, which looks at final conclusions rather than academic merit or methodology, may be appropriate for a political talk-show, but not a university.
  • 15. See 20 U.S.C. § 1132-2—Rule of Construction.
  • 16. See 20 U.S.C. § 1122(e)(1) (applications must include “an explanation of how the activities funded by the grant will reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views and generate debate on world regions and international affairs”).
  • 17. See 20 U.S.C. § 1127(b) (grant applications should be evaluated for, inter alia, “the degree to which activities of centers…address national needs, and generate information for and disseminate information to the public,” but no reference to ‘diverse perspectives’).