CCR Joins Rights Organizations in Urging Congress to Reject Interference with Academic Freedom
[…] Such an ends-oriented notion of balance, which looks at final conclusions rather than academic merit or methodology, may be appropriate for a political talk-show, but not a university.
  • 15. See 20 U.S.C. § 1132-2—Rule of Construction.
  • 16. See 20 U.S.C. § 1122(e)(1) (applications must include “an explanation of how the activities funded by the grant will reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views and generate debate on world regions and international affairs”).
  • 17. See 20 U.S.C. § 1127(b) (grant applications should be evaluated for, inter alia, “the degree to which activities of centers…address national needs, and generate information for and disseminate information to the public,” but no reference to ‘diverse perspectives’). A Republican initiative to include a reference to “diverse perspectives” in Section 1127(b) failed. In September 2003, House Republicans proposed House Resolution 3077 to re-authorize Title VI funding under the Higher Education Act, proposing to amend selection criteria for grant recipients such that “the Secretary shall take into account the degree to which activities of centers… foster debate on American foreign policy from diverse perspectives.” H.R. 3077, 108th Cong. (2003). That bill died, but similar language was re-introduced the following Congressional cycle. See H.R. 509, 109th Cong. (2005).