CCR Joins Rights Organizations in Urging Congress to Reject Interference with Academic Freedom
[…] Efforts such as these do not promote academic integrity, but rather serve to deaden the kind of spirited academic exchange that is the lifeblood of the university.”)
  • 8. See 20 U.S.C. § 1132-2—Rule of Construction (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to mandate, direct or control an institution of higher education's specific instructional content, curriculum or program of instruction.”).
  • 9. W. Va. State Bd. of Educ. v. Barnett, 319 U.S. 624, 642 (1943).
  • 10. See, e.g., Bd. Of Educ., Island Trees Union Free School Dist. No. 26 v.